Home Login Contact Harta site
Plants:
Select name


Documentation
Photo gallery



Plant Care

Water influence plant metabolism

To the normal flower plants and water metabolism plays an important role, along with temperature, light and nutrients.
Edaphic environment in living roots and plant air system environment must have an optimum water content for normal life cycle to take place.

Gardening

Setting up a hedge: how?

...

Latin name : convallaria

Common name : Lily of the Valley

Other names :

LILY OF THE VALLEY
cultivation, care, breeding

This type has a singurr species: Convallaria majalis, growing spontaneously in deciduous forests in Europe.
Lily of the valley are common in our country not too shady forests and cultivated in gardens shaded places around the house.
Slat perennial with rhizomes drawn 1O? 24 cm length of the leaves turn green as grass, elliptical lanceolate.
From panza leaf stalk starts in April-May, about 25 cm tall, bearing a globular inflorescence with flowers, campanulate,
white, fragrant. 0 inflorescence can have up to 13 flowers that hang like bells at the end of long stems 1 cm. 5 is the diameter of a fori? 8 mm. At the base of each stem there is a small leaflet.
Crop varieties to meet the abundant flowers, white (plenum) rose flower (rose) with panache leaves (?? Variegata?).
Lily of the valley is cultivated outdoors in a light field, deeply worked, well fattened and wet. To get a larger percentage of flowering shoots is recommended warm soil, peat and mranita lmbogatite (well decomposed), because otherwise the flowers appear much later. The land must be clean, no weeds because of the 2nd year of culture, when rhizomes spread on the ground to near the surface, maintenance work can not be done.
Supports pH 6.5, but the optimum is pH5.
lily of the valley propagation is by seed and by division of rhizomes. In the first case, seeding is done from April to June or soon after they reached maturity in pots or boxes in a light soil. It is used only for getting new improved varieties.
Propagation by division of rhizomes is the easiest and therefore the most common. After 2? 3 years of culture, in October or November, during dry weather, when leaves are fully dried rhizomes are removed from the earth and sorteazs, selecting a part of the flowering shoots, which are recognized by being better developed, rounded, short and thick.
The other rhizomes, which have buds conical, pointed, are nefloriferi and immediately planted furrows pa to 1.20 m in width by 6 rows, Get 20 cm between rows and 5 cm at a time (about 800 000 ha Take vegetative buds) so that the top bud to be lower than ground level to about 2 cm.
Every 5?? 6 rows leave a wide path of 40 cm to allow the necessary cultural execution. Over furrows mranita is spread a layer 3 cm thick, which protects plants from frost and are also a good source of food. Spring or summer inceutul Get Liquid organic fertilizer is given and in the second half of August, liquid fertilizers, poor in nitrogen. When planting in the fall, when winters are wet and accompanied by repeated frosts and dezgheturi can intervieni losses. In these situations, prefer spring planting, keeping the buds in autumn than in winter frost. Pentra to obtain flowering buds each year is required to make annual plantings.
Because tenderness and their fragrance is among the most loved flowers. They can be used in bouquets can be arranged with or without roots in different dishes or pots can be displayed even if it is to be inserted in a ceramic gaspou. Can be used as a cut flower in a vase to decorate small apartments.

0 COMMENTS
Sitemap |  Partners |  Copyright |  Contact