Home Login Contact Harta site
Plants:
Select name


Documentation
Photo gallery



Plant Care

Water influence plant metabolism

To the normal flower plants and water metabolism plays an important role, along with temperature, light and nutrients.
Edaphic environment in living roots and plant air system environment must have an optimum water content for normal life cycle to take place.

Gardening

Setting up a hedge: how?

...

Latin name : sinningia

Common name : gloxinia

Other names :

GLOXINIA
cultivation, care, breeding

Originating in Brazil (about 20 species comprise the like), are known more by their hybrids, originating mostly from SPES Sinning speciosa.
They are herbaceous plants growing in the form of low bush with large leaves ovate-lanceolate, with irregularly toothed margins and wavy ribs pronounced green velvet.
Flowers, supported by long peduncles are large bell-shaped terms up, with petals in the upper lobes in the form of number 5. predominant colors of the flowers are pink, red, violet with pure white or yellowish combunatie. More rarely meet those blue and yellow flowers and blue or pure white. They are also relatively rare unicolor varieties.
Gloxiniile are tuberous plants that are growing in spring and summer. At the end of September, frinzele and dying stalks and tubers stratified in place with sand or pots in a dry dark place.
The optimum temperature for the period of rest is 10-12oC. We bring to light plants from mid-February to early March that reenter vegetation. Previously, however, we detach easily from tubers earth whom I will plant not too deep, directly in pots 14 cm in diameter.
The pots will be lower and wider.
We can multiply and leaf cuttings, whole or parts. We choose for this purpose, mature leaves taken from bushes near flowering (about the end of April and, later, throughout summer).
Leaves, for butasitului, cut with a petiole 1 cm (not higher because rot) and stick in the sand, in terms of temperature of about 24-25oC. After about 20-25 days, at the end of the shoot begins to form a small tuber. At this point we transplanted leaf in a light soil. By the fall, we get a large tubercle.
A mixture of land suitable for rooting Gloxinia leaves is ground leaves, peat and sand.
Also, by cutting the tubers can grow after they have been, first, forced, in order to see better buds.
Most common, though, multiplication by seeds. Early spring sowing is done in a mixture of 20% peat red crushed, ground leaves 50%, 15% mranita (well rotted) and 15% sand. Temperature of about 22oC. cover glass, which come out as soon as the seeds are removed.
When the plants have 1-2 leaves, about 1 to 1 months from sowing, is the first remote transplanters 2/2 cm, the same mixture of earth. After another two subculturing, which will be made at the respective distances and 5/6 cm, 20-24 days after the last transplanters, gloziniile shifts to 7 cm pots in a mixture of 50% peat red, 50% ground of leaves with the addition of sand. It will make a change or two at 10-12 cm diameter pots.
Gloxiniile, much like other plants, are demanding in terms of fertilizers to be applied in 14 to 14 days.
During flowering, the plants will be watered thoroughly, but not to excess and shelter from the scorching rays of the sun. Do not spray because both flowers and leaves stain. Gloxinia vents often claim, but done carefully, taking care to protect it from air currents.
Gloxinia is a plant that lasts for many years, reaching its large tubers. And in connection with this, the more higher the tuber is inflorescence is richer.

0 COMMENTS
Sitemap |  Partners |  Copyright |  Contact